Programme

Here is the programme for this coming season

Camera Club Programme 2017 - 2018http:/

2017
OCTOBER
Tue 3 MEMBERS Welcome to the New Season
Tue 10 MEMBERS A Club AV followed by a talk by PETER BAUMANN –‘Beware of the Judge’
SUNDAY 22 2pm EXTERNAL N W Clubs PDI Challenge @ Craig Y Don, Llandudno - Judge: Bob Underhill APAGB AIPF
Tue 17 VISITING SPEAKER ‘Rules of composition and other myths’ SUE CLARK LRPS CPAGB AWPF
Tue 24 MEMBERS Preparation of images for Open 1 including use of Photoshop and Lightroom Open 1
Tue 31 MEMBERS Halloween – Practical session led by Dave Custance
NOVEMBER
Tue 7 COMPETITION 1st Open Competition Judge: TERRY MILLS CPAGB AWPF
Tue 14 MEMBERS Review Open 1 and Preview Open 2 - Guide to making PRINTS
FRIDAY 17 EXTERNAL Annual 6-way Battle at Bangor - Judge: TOM DODD FRPS DPAGB FIPF
Tue 21 VISITING SPEAKERS ‘Creative Ideas in AV’ - JILL BUNTING CPAGB and JOHN SMITH APAGB CPAGB
Tue 28 MEMBERS MONOCHROME led by Fran Blackburn
DECEMBER
Tue 5 MEMBERS TABLETOP photography – tips and ideas for DIGIMANIA maybe Open 2
SUNDAY 10 1.30pm EXTERNAL NWPA AGM at Llandudno
Tue 12 VISITING SPEAKER An evening with ILIJA VUCKOMANOVIC
Tue 19 COMPETITION 2nd Open Competition Judge: LINDA BELL LRPS CPAGB AWPF BPE3 GPU1
Tue 26 NO MEETING – MERRY CHRISTMAS and HAPPY NEW YEAR

2018
JANUARY
Tue 2 MEMBERS Review Open 2 and Preview Open 3
Tue 9 VISITING SPEAKER RICHARD MILNES – ‘Life in the day of a Wedding Photographer’ 3rd competition -THEME – ‘WATER’
Tue 16 INTER-CLUB COMPETITION –CAERNARFON C C
Judge: PHIL CHADWICK DPAGB AFIAP AWPF BPE4



Tue 23 COMPETITION THEMED COMPETITION: ‘WATER’ Judge: JOHN ROBERTS
Tue 30 MEMBERS Details to follow
FEBRUARY
Tue 6 MEMBERS PORTRAIT NIGHT with RICHARD MILNES and ANDY GREEN Open 4
Tue 13 VISITING SPEAKER Wildlife Photographer – Alan Price with more of his amazing images
Tue 20 COMPETITION 4th Open Competition Judge: IAN O’NEILL LRPS CPAGB AWPF
Tue 27 MEMBERS Review Open 4 Digimania
Compulsory category – ‘STILL-LIFE/CLOSE-UP/TABLE-TOP’
MARCH
Tue 6 VISITING SPEAKER ANEURIN PHILLIPS visits Wild Places/Llefydd Gwyllt hefo ANEURIN PHILLIPS
Tue 13 COMPETITION DIGIMANIA Competition Judge: MORRIS JONES
Tue 20 MEMBERS Details to follow Image of the Year
Tue 27 INTER-CLUB COMPETITION --
DEUDRAETH CAMERA CLUB Judge: DAVID FLITCROFT APAGB DPAGB EFIAP BPE2
APRIL
Tue 3 NO MEETING – EASTER BREAK – ‘HAPPY EASTER’
Tue 10 COMPETITION IMAGE OF THE YEAR Judge: ANDY POLAKOWSKI AFIAP AWPF BPE3
Tue 17 MEMBERS Review the Year and possibly a LOCAL PHOTOSHOOT – venue to be discussed
SATURDAY 21 - 2pm EXTERNAL NW Clubs Annual Print/PDI Battle at Craig y Don Community Centre, Llandudno Judge: TBA
Tue 24 MEMBERS AGM – Formal end of season meeting – elect Committee Members for 2018 -19 -- DINNER